Athletics

Awards

John Russell & Roland Crase Memorial Scholar Athletes

1998
Tiffany Schummer 
Henry "Ernie" Listman
1999
Maria Smear
Chris Summers
2000
Kelly Coppedge
Tilghman Johnson
2001
Lauren Bonnanni
James Kelly
2002
Brooke Dieringer
Geoffrey Christhilf
2003
Mary Key
Jeff Postell
2004
Kimi Pastrana
Will Dalton
2005
Bri Gauthier
Jake Brosnan
2006
Christian Carr
Ryan Hadley
2007
Becca Devlin
Rhett De Pol

John Russell & Roland Crase Memorial Scholar Athletes

2008
Caroline Cochran
John Paul Dalton
2009
Haydon Judge
Jason Gonos
2010
Colleen Randolph
Mark McNeill
2011
Kristen Lamon
Connor Crowley
2012
Megan Ward
Nate Lewnes
2013
Steph Lazo
Spencer Coyle
2014
Tara Seifert
Chet Hebden
2015
Elizabeth Adams
Timothy Troutner
2016
Annie Hayburn
Kane Randolph
2017
Shelby Harrison
Sean Phelan

Fall Sports Awards Winners 2017

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Cole Randolf
Coaches Award: Jake Seedon      
Unsung Hero: Jack Mullen
JV BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Liam O' Connell
Girls CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Annabell Ackerson
Coaches Award: Grayson McKenzie      
Unsung Hero: Meghan Yunger
Parvis Award: Annabell Ackerson
FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Katie OChall
Coaches Award: Grace Burgin      
Unsung Hero: Hailey Schaaf
JV FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Emma Legacy
FOOTBALL
MVP:
Coaches Award:    
Unsung Hero: 
P.J. Boyle (MVP - Severn Game):
JV FOOTBALL
MVP: Alex Wicks
SAILING
MVP: Michael Bisson
Coaches Award: Allison Forsyth
Unsung Hero: Amelia Johnson
JV SAILING
MVP: Chase Conway
BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Ryan Stanford
Coaches Award: Will Tominovich
Unsung Hero: Patrick Ruland
JV BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Charlie Acton
GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Chloe Byrne
Coaches Award: Sarah Dewitt      
Unsung Hero: Grace Moore
JV GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Casey Byrne
VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Sydney Heatley
Coaches Award: Adriana Sita      
Unsung Hero: Liz Harris
JV VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Cleo Kirila

BOYS SOCCER
St. Mary's High School First Win
St. Mary's vs. Concordia Preparatory School 2-0
September 27, 2017
Coach Corey Childs
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
St. Mary's High School First Win
St. Mary's vs. Garrison Forrest 23-50
St. Mary's vs. Severn 23-66
September 27, 2017
Coach Tom Smith
SAINTS AWARD
Garrett Atkins
Grace Moore
 

Winter Sports Awards Winners 2016-2017

BOY'S BASKETBALL
MVP:  Josh Wallace          
Coaches Award:  Sean Feeley     
Unsung Hero:  Keegan Smith
BOY'S JV BASKETBALL
MVP:  Garrett Nilsen
GIRL'S BASKETBALL
MVP:  Whitney Albert
Coaches Award:  Melissa Stagnitta       
Unsung Hero:  Bryce Pfundstein 
GIRL'S JV BASKETBALL
MVP:  Marielle Mcateer      
BOY'S SWIMMING
MVP:  Jimmy Hayburn
Coaches Award:  Cole Randolph
Unsung Hero: Sean Phelan     
GIRL'S SWIMMING
MVP:  Kylie Mcmahon
Coaches Award:  Abby Andrews
Unsung Hero:  Allison Forsyth
BOY'S INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Brandon Cook
Coaches Award:  Matt Nutwell              
Unsung Hero:  Charlie Ruland
BOY'S JV INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Dhane Blair
GIRL'S INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Natalie Spanhake    
Coaches Award:  grace moore         
Unsung Hero:  emma legacy 
GIRL'S JV INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Rosie Davis 
WRESTLING
MVP:  Luke Vaughters
Coaches Award:  Patrick Ruland
Unsung Hero:  Sam Weisshaar
SAINTS AWARDS
James Cardillo
Abby Richardson

C. Markland Kelly Award

Award Winners
James Cardillo
Abby Richardson

Spring Sports Awards Winners 2017

 
BASEBALL   
MVP:  Brandon Cook          
Coach’s Award:  Robert Chaney
Unsung Hero:  Clay Wargo 
JV BASEBALL
MVP:  Charlie Smoloski
GOLF                                        
MVP:  Trevor Martinez
Coach’s Award:  Patrick Beattie
Unsung Hero:  Hurst Thompson
BOYS LACROSSE       
MVP:  Ian Krampf
Coach’s Award:  John Marquez
Unsung Hero:  Alex Wicks
BOYS JV LACROSSE
MVP:  Dominic Donohue
BOYS F/S LACROSSE
MVP:  Chase Grajeda
GIRLS LACROSSE  
MVP:  Shelby Harrison
Coach’s Award:  Mia Suplee
Unsung Hero:  Gabby Biondi                               
GIRLS JV LACROSSE
MVP:  Emma Driggs
GIRLS F/S LACROSSE
MVP:  Lindsay Harrison
TENNIS  
MVP:  William Fiedor 
Coach’s Award:  Thomas Fiedor   
Unsung Hero:  William Rogers
JV TENNIS
MVP:  John Garrity
SAILING 
MVP:  Michael Bisson    
Coach’s Award:  Allison Forsyth 
Unsung Hero:  Annabelle Hutchinson 
JV SAILING
MVP:  Abby Richardson
BOYS TRACK                                                                     
MVP:  James Cardillo           
Coach’s Award:  Conor Mangan 
Unsung Hero:  Joe Phelan 
BOYS JV TRACK
MVP:  Connor Drucis
GIRLS TRACK  
MVP:  Grace Moore                                          
Coach’s Award:  Meghan Yunger
Unsung Hero:  Kylie Mcmahon
GIRLS JV TRACK
MVP: Maggie Kennedy
SAINTS AWARD
William Rogers
Bryce Pfundstein

IRON SAINTS

List of 3 items.

  • 2017

    Matilda Adams
    Gillian Adkins
    Kate Aldersley
    Norah Back
    Grace Best
    Gabby Biondi
    Bridget McGee
    Riley Meehan
    Joe Phelan
    Sean Phelan 
    Kathyrn Pipkin
    Meg Rice
    Abby Richardson
    Natalie Spanhake 
    Melissa Stagnitta
    Luke Vaughters
  • 2016

    Kendall Bannan
    Meredith Dillon
    Fox Bernhard
    Kane Randolph
    Emma Moore
    Molly Dolan
    Lucy Sullivan
  • 2015

    Koby McMahon
    Ashley Stroup
    Shelby Todd
    Davis Williams

All Conference Student Athlete Accolades

List of 3 items.

  • FALL 2017


    • Boys Cross Country: 
    • Boys Soccer:
    • Girls Cross Country:  
    • Field Hockey:  Molly McAteer
    • Volleyball: Sydney Heatley and Adrianna Sita
    • Girls Soccer: Sarah Dewitt and Chloe Byrne
    • Football:
  • SPRING


    • Golf:  Patrick Beattie, First Team All County, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE-
      • Trevor Martinez, First Team All County, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
    • Baseball: Brandon Cook, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE, First Team All County
      • Cam Nolet, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE, First Team All County
      • Stephen Pelli, Second Team All County
      • Clay Wargo, Second Team All County
    • Boys Lax:  Ian Krampf, First Team All County, Washington Post All Metro Honorable Mention, Baltimore Sun All Metro Second Team
      • Aleric Fyock, Second Team All County
      • Taylor Bohannon, Second Team All County
    • Girls Lax:  Shelby Harrison, IAAM All Conference, First Team All County, Baltimore Sun All Metro, Washington Post All Metro.
    • Track: James Cardillo, MIAA All-Conference
      • Geoffrey Forsyth, MIAA All-Conference
      • Conor Mangan, MIAA All-Conference
      • Daniel Wilson, MIAA All-Conference
    • Tennis: William Rogers, MIAA All-Conference
  • WINTER

     
    • Boys Basketball: Josh Wallace, First Team All County and All Conference
    • Indoor Track:  All Conference - 3 girls relay teams:
      • 4 x 800: Julie Hines, Emma Legacy, Laney Harris, Alexis Kasuda
      • 4 x 200: Natalie Spanhake, Grace Moore, Rosie Davis, Maggie Kennedy
      • 4 x 400: Kelly Shanley, Emma Legacy, Rosie Davis, Meghan Yunger,Brandon Cook-All Conference
    • Boys Swimming: Jimmy Hayburn - Swimmer of the Year, All County, All Conference-
      • Geoffrey Forsyth, Cole Randolph, Jimmy Hayburn and Conor Drucis named All Conference and All County. The boys swimming team was honored at the State House on March 13th by Speaker of the House Mike Busch.
    •  Wrestling: Patrick Ruland named All Conference
St. Mary’s Parish, a Catholic congregation served by the Redemptorist Order, includes St. Mary’s Church and St. John Neumann Mission Church. St. Mary's Elementary and High School located in downtown Annapolis, Maryland, serve students in grades Kindergarten through 12. Anchored in faith, rooted in tradition, and committed to excellence, our programs build lifelong learners who are servant leaders.