Athletics

Awards

John Russell & Roland Crase Memorial Scholar Athletes

1998
Tiffany Schummer 
Henry "Ernie" Listman
1999
Maria Smear
Chris Summers
2000
Kelly Coppedge
Tilghman Johnson
2001
Lauren Bonnanni
James Kelly
2002
Brooke Dieringer
Geoffrey Christhilf
2003
Mary Key
Jeff Postell
2004
Kimi Pastrana
Will Dalton
2005
Bri Gauthier
Jake Brosnan
2006
Christian Carr
Ryan Hadley
2007
Becca Devlin
Rhett De Pol

John Russell & Roland Crase Memorial Scholar Athletes

2008
Caroline Cochran
John Paul Dalton
2009
Haydon Judge
Jason Gonos
2010
Colleen Randolph
Mark McNeill
2011
Kristen Lamon
Connor Crowley
2012
Megan Ward
Nate Lewnes
2013
Steph Lazo
Spencer Coyle
2014
Tara Seifert
Chet Hebden
2015
Elizabeth Adams
Timothy Troutner
2016
Annie Hayburn
Kane Randolph
2017
Shelby Harrison
Sean Phelan

Fall Sports Awards Winners 2017

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Cole Randolph
Coaches Award: Jake Seedon      
Unsung Hero: Jack Mullen
JV BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Liam O' Connell
Girls CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Annabell Ackerson
Coaches Award: Grayson McKenzie      
Unsung Hero: Meghan Yunger
Parvis Award: Annabell Ackerson
FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Katie OChall
Coaches Award: Grace Burgin      
Unsung Hero: Hailey Schaaf
JV FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Emma Legacy
FOOTBALL
MVP:
Coaches Award:    
Unsung Hero: 
P.J. Boyle (MVP - Severn Game):
JV FOOTBALL
MVP: Alex Wicks
SAILING
MVP: Michael Bisson
Coaches Award: Allison Forsyth
Unsung Hero: Amelia Johnson
JV SAILING
MVP: Chase Conway
BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Ryan Stanford
Coaches Award: Will Tominovich
Unsung Hero: Patrick Ruland
JV BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Charlie Acton
GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Chloe Byrne
Coaches Award: Sarah Dewitt      
Unsung Hero: Grace Moore
JV GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Casey Byrne
VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Sydney Heatley
Coaches Award: Adriana Sita      
Unsung Hero: Liz Harris
JV VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Cleo Kirila

BOYS SOCCER
St. Mary's High School First Win
St. Mary's vs. Concordia Preparatory School 2-0
September 27, 2017
Coach Corey Childs
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
St. Mary's High School First Win
St. Mary's vs. Garrison Forrest 23-50
St. Mary's vs. Severn 23-66
September 27, 2017
Coach Tom Smith
SAINTS AWARD
Garrett Atkins
Grace Moore
 

Winter Sports Awards Winners 2017-2018

BOY'S BASKETBALL
MVP:  Patrick Devitt         
Coaches Award:  Hunter Lawrence     
Unsung Hero:  Caine Wooldridge
BOY'S JV BASKETBALL
MVP:  Mike Parme
GIRL'S BASKETBALL
MVP:  Whitney Albert
Coaches Award:  Claire Richardson      
Unsung Hero:  Elizabeth Gilman 
GIRL'S JV BASKETBALL
MVP:  Catie Geiger      
BOY'S SWIMMING
MVP:  Jimmy Hayburn
Coaches Award:  Luke Ellis
Unsung Hero: Geoffrey Forsyth     
GIRL'S SWIMMING
MVP:  Kylie Mcmahon
Coaches Award:  Claire Bowser
Unsung Hero:  Abby Andrews
BOY'S INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Brandon Cook
Coaches Award:  Derek Dufoe             
Unsung Hero:  Brandon Turner
BOY'S JV INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Dom Donohue
GIRL'S INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Rosie Davis    
Coaches Award:  Grace Moore         
Unsung Hero:  Alli Cherry
GIRL'S JV INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  Lauren Warfield 
WRESTLING
MVP:  Patrick Ruland
Coaches Award:  Sam Weisshaar
Unsung Hero:  Thomas Kerner
SAINTS AWARDS
Mike Parme
Meghan Yunger

C. Markland Kelly Award

2003
Nick Bonacci
Julie Gladchuk
2004
Michael Rohrs
Kim Pastrana
2005
Conor O'Donovan
Bridget Noon
2006
Peter Bruce
Julie Hammond
2007
Josh Hartman
Stephanie Murtha
2008
Ed Galligan
Natalie Wills
2009
Neill Lewnes
Emily Slear
2010
Timothy Kerner
Jillian Coughlin
2011
KC Beard
Meghan McCarthy
2012
John Kluh
Lauren Molina
2013
Thomas G. Cavanaugh
Emily L. Tower
2014
Kenny Armiger
Taylor Oliver
2015
Bennett Johnson
Ashley Stroup
2016
Elliot Zoellner
Emma Moore
2017
James Cardillo
Abby Richardson
2018

Spring Sports Awards Winners 2018

 
BASEBALL   
MVP:  Chase Hilliard        
Coach’s Award:  Brandon Cook
Unsung Hero:  Joe Smoloski 
JV BASEBALL
MVP:  Luke Bonfiglio
GOLF                                        
MVP:  Hurst Thompson
Coach’s Award:  Tommy Bell
Unsung Hero:  Dom Simpson
BOYS LACROSSE       
MVP:  Aleric Fyock
Coach’s Award:  Taylor Bohanan
Unsung Hero:  Alex Wicks
BOYS JV LACROSSE
MVP:  Allen Hockenberry
BOYS F/S LACROSSE
MVP:  Quinn Donoway
GIRLS LACROSSE  
MVP:  Julianna Sanchez
Coach’s Award:  Whitney Albert
Unsung Hero:  Savvy Smith                              
GIRLS JV LACROSSE
MVP:  Grayson McKenzie
GIRLS F/S LACROSSE
MVP:  Bethany Geiger
TENNIS  
MVP:  William Fiedor 
Coach’s Award:  William Rogers  
Unsung Hero:  Elizabeth Gilman
JV TENNIS
MVP:  Catherine Gilman
SAILING 
MVP:  Trevor Davis    
Coach’s Award:  Juliette Troxell
Unsung Hero:  Allison Forsyth 
JV SAILING
MVP:  Chase Conway
BOYS TRACK                                                                     
MVP:  Cole Randolph          
Coach’s Award:  Brandon Turner
Unsung Hero:  Chance White
BOYS JV TRACK
MVP:  Collin Toal
GIRLS TRACK  
MVP:  Grace Moore                                          
Coach’s Award:  Kylie McMahon
Unsung Hero:  Kelly Shanley
GIRLS JV TRACK
MVP: Catie Geiger
SAINTS AWARD
Luke Bonfiglio
Emma Driggs

IRON SAINTS

List of 3 items.

  • 2017

    Matilda Adams
    Gillian Adkins
    Kate Aldersley
    Norah Back
    Grace Best
    Gabby Biondi
    Bridget McGee
    Riley Meehan
    Joe Phelan
    Sean Phelan 
    Kathyrn Pipkin
    Meg Rice
    Abby Richardson
    Natalie Spanhake 
    Melissa Stagnitta
    Luke Vaughters
  • 2016

    Kendall Bannan
    Meredith Dillon
    Fox Bernhard
    Kane Randolph
    Emma Moore
    Molly Dolan
    Lucy Sullivan
  • 2015

    Koby McMahon
    Ashley Stroup
    Shelby Todd
    Davis Williams

All Conference Student Athlete Accolades

List of 3 items.

  • FALL 2017


    • Boys Cross Country: 
    • Boys Soccer: Taylor Hawkins
    • Girls Cross Country:  
    • Field Hockey:  Molly McAteer
    • Volleyball: Sydney Heatley and Adrianna Sita
    • Girls Soccer: Sarah Dewitt and Chloe Byrne
    • Football: Gerard Berzins, Luke Ellis, Donald Day, Ryan Poole, Joe Smoloski and Thomas Kerner
  • SPRING


    • Golf:  Patrick Beattie, First Team All County, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE-
      • Trevor Martinez, First Team All County, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
    • Baseball: Brandon Cook, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE, First Team All County
      • Cam Nolet, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE, First Team All County
      • Stephen Pelli, Second Team All County
      • Clay Wargo, Second Team All County
    • Boys Lax:  Ian Krampf, First Team All County, Washington Post All Metro Honorable Mention, Baltimore Sun All Metro Second Team
      • Aleric Fyock, Second Team All County
      • Taylor Bohannon, Second Team All County
    • Girls Lax:  Shelby Harrison, IAAM All Conference, First Team All County, Baltimore Sun All Metro, Washington Post All Metro.
    • Track: James Cardillo, MIAA All-Conference
      • Geoffrey Forsyth, MIAA All-Conference
      • Conor Mangan, MIAA All-Conference
      • Daniel Wilson, MIAA All-Conference
    • Tennis: William Rogers, MIAA All-Conference
  • WINTER

     
    • Boys Basketball: Patrick Devitt, All Conference, 2nd team all county
    • Girls Basketball: Whitney Albert, All Conference, 2nd team all county
    • Indoor Track:  
    • Boys Swimming: 
    • Wrestling: James Hull 2nd team all county, 106 weight class
St. Mary’s Parish, a Catholic congregation served by the Redemptorist Order, includes St. Mary’s Church and St. John Neumann Mission Church. St. Mary's Elementary and High School located in downtown Annapolis, Maryland, serve students in grades Kindergarten through 12. Anchored in faith, rooted in tradition, and committed to excellence, our programs build lifelong learners who are servant leaders.