Athletics

Awards

John Russell & Roland Crase Memorial Scholar Athletes

1998
Tiffany Schummer 
Henry "Ernie" Listman
1999
Maria Smear
Chris Summers
2000
Kelly Coppedge
Tilghman Johnson
2001
Lauren Bonnanni
James Kelly
2002
Brooke Dieringer
Geoffrey Christhilf
2003
Mary Key
Jeff Postell
2004
Kimi Pastrana
Will Dalton
2005
Bri Gauthier
Jake Brosnan
2006
Christian Carr
Ryan Hadley
2007
Becca Devlin
Rhett De Pol

John Russell & Roland Crase Memorial Scholar Athletes

2008
Caroline Cochran
John Paul Dalton
2009
Haydon Judge
Jason Gonos
2010
Colleen Randolph
Mark McNeill
2011
Kristen Lamon
Connor Crowley
2012
Megan Ward
Nate Lewnes
2013
Steph Lazo
Spencer Coyle
2014
Tara Seifert
Chet Hebden
2015
Elizabeth Adams
Timothy Troutner
2016
Annie Hayburn
Kane Randolph
2017
Shelby Harrison
Sean Phelan
2018
Sarah Dewitt
Jimmy Hayburn
2019
Bryce Pfundstein
Ian Krampf

Fall Sports Awards Winners 2019

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Simon Durland
Coaches Award: Luke Bonfiglio     
Unsung Hero: Allen Hockenberry
JV BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Ben George
Girls CROSS COUNTRY
MVP: Grayson McKenzie
Coaches Award: Abby Gendell       
Unsung Hero: Megan Hruby
Parvis Award: Lauren Carey
FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Katie Ochall
Coaches Award: Abbey O'Malley      
Unsung Hero: Emma Legacy
JV FIELD HOCKEY
MVP: Brynn Bernard
FOOTBALL
MVP: 
Coaches Award:     
Unsung Hero:  
P.J. Boyle (MVP - Severn Game): 
JV FOOTBALL
MVP: Shane Toal
SAILING
MVP: Chase Conway
Coaches Award: Zoe Hoctor
Unsung Hero: Cassidy Brock
JV SAILING
MVP: Andrew Tollefson
BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Josh Gaeng
Coaches Award: John Cardillo
Unsung Hero: Grant Counts
JV BOYS SOCCER
MVP: Dylan Sharpe
GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Anna Kochkin
Coaches Award: Natalie Kasuda      
Unsung Hero: Emily Wilson
JV GIRLS SOCCER
MVP: Lola Chesley
VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Alli Cherry
Coaches Award: Marielle McAteer      
Unsung Hero: Brooke Heary
JV VOLLEYBALL
MVP: Caroline Crouse

SAINTS AWARD
Reagan O'Toole
Allen Hockenberry

Winter Sports Awards Winners 2018-2019

BOY'S BASKETBALL
MVP:  PATRICK DEVITT       
Coaches Award:   JR UNEGBU            
UNSUNG HERO: GARRETT NILSEN          
BOY'S JV BASKETBALL
MVP:  CHRIS GOLINI
GIRL'S BASKETBALL
MVP:  WHITNEY ALBERT
Coaches Award:  CLAIRE RICHARDSON      
Unsung Hero:  KARRY KELLIHER
GIRL'S JV BASKETBALL
MVP:  BETHANY GEIGER      
BOY'S SWIMMING
MVP:  PATRICK HAYBURN
Coaches Award:  COLE RANDOLPH
Unsung Hero: GARRETT ABBOTT
GIRL'S SWIMMING
MVP:  CLAIRE BOWSER
Coaches Award:  BROOKE ALBERT
Unsung Hero:  ABBY GENDELL
BOY'S INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  DHANE BLAIR
Coaches Award:  NICHOLAS KAUFMAN             
Unsung Hero:  BEN GEORGE
BOY'S JV INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  PARKER ANDREW
GIRL'S INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  LYNDSEY WHYNOCK
Coaches Award:  CASEY BYRNE        
Unsung Hero:  CAROLINE KENNEDY
GIRL'S JV INDOOR TRACK
MVP:  MAEVE RILEY
WRESTLING
MVP:  GRAYSEN RIZZO
Coaches Award:  WILLIAM GARDNER
Unsung Hero:  RAYMOND HEALY
SAINTS AWARDS
SAMANTHA GARNER
RAYMOND HEALY

C. Markland Kelly Award

2003
Nick Bonacci
Julie Gladchuk
2004
Michael Rohrs
Kim Pastrana
2005
Conor O'Donovan
Bridget Noon
2006
Peter Bruce
Julie Hammond
2007
Josh Hartman
Stephanie Murtha
2008
Ed Galligan
Natalie Wills
2009
Neill Lewnes
Emily Slear
2010
Timothy Kerner
Jillian Coughlin
2011
KC Beard
Meghan McCarthy
2012
John Kluh
Lauren Molina
2013
Thomas G. Cavanaugh
Emily L. Tower
2014
Kenny Armiger
Taylor Oliver
2015
Bennett Johnson
Ashley Stroup
2016
Elliot Zoellner
Emma Moore
2017
James Cardillo
Abby Richardson
2018
Geoffrey Forsyth
Grace Moore
2019
Raymond Healy
Maggie Aumiller

Spring Sports Awards Winners 2019

 
BASEBALL   
MVP:  Brock Goodwin       
Coach’s Award: Tyler Fowler
Unsung Hero:  Logan Scully 
JV BASEBALL
MVP:  Evan Roach
GOLF                                        
MVP:  Trevor Martinez
Coach’s Award:  Gavin Grady
Unsung Hero:  Conor Hogan
BOYS LACROSSE       
MVP: BJ Burlace
Coach’s Award: Alex Wicks  
Unsung Hero: Will Tominovich  
BOYS JV LACROSSE
MVP:  Nick Kaufman
BOYS F/S LACROSSE
MVP:  Cayden Pfundstein
GIRLS LACROSSE  
MVP:  Bryce Pfundstein
Coach’s Award:  Claire Richardson
Unsung Hero:  Grace Isham                   
GIRLS JV LACROSSE
MVP:  Casey Bryne
GIRLS F/S LACROSSE
MVP:  Megan Hruby
TENNIS  
MVP:  William Rogers 
Coach’s Award: John Garrity   
Unsung Hero:  William Rogers
JV TENNIS
MVP:  Clara Turner
SAILING 
MVP:  Amelia Johnson
Coach’s Award:  Cassidy Brock
Unsung Hero:  Chase Conway
JV SAILING
MVP:  Andrew Tollefson
BOYS TRACK                                                                     
MVP:  Cole Randolph          
Coach’s Award:  Connor Drucis
Unsung Hero:  Chance White
BOYS JV TRACK
MVP:  Simon Durland
GIRLS TRACK  
MVP:  Alli Cherry                                      
Coach’s Award:  Maggie Kennedy
Unsung Hero:  Elizabeth Nutwell
GIRLS JV TRACK
MVP: Maxine Lacroix
SAINTS AWARD
Trevor Martinez
Kelly Shanley
Kellie Thompson Shiley Dedication Award
Gracie Driggs

IRON SAINTS

List of 4 items.

  • 2018

    Henry Andress
    Ricky Aufderheide
    Grace Burgin
    Annie Dolan
    Luke Ellis
    Emma Fales
    Allison Forsyth
    Geoffrey Forsyth
    Sam Friel
    Maddie Gutkowski
    Thomas Kerner
    Kylie McMahon
    Grace Moore
    Johnny Scaturro
    Bethany Stehle
    Same Weisshaar
    Caine Wooldridge
  • 2017

    Matilda Adams
    Gillian Adkins
    Kate Aldersley
    Norah Back
    Grace Best
    Gabby Biondi
    Bridget McGee
    Riley Meehan
    Joe Phelan
    Sean Phelan 
    Kathyrn Pipkin
    Meg Rice
    Abby Richardson
    Natalie Spanhake 
    Melissa Stagnitta
    Luke Vaughters
  • 2016

    Kendall Bannan
    Meredith Dillon
    Fox Bernhard
    Kane Randolph
    Emma Moore
    Molly Dolan
    Lucy Sullivan
  • 2015

    Koby McMahon
    Ashley Stroup
    Shelby Todd
    Davis Williams

All Conference Student Athlete Accolades

List of 3 items.

  • FALL 2017


    • Boys Cross Country: 
    • Boys Soccer: Taylor Hawkins
    • Girls Cross Country:  
    • Field Hockey:  Molly McAteer
    • Volleyball: Sydney Heatley and Adrianna Sita
    • Girls Soccer: Sarah Dewitt and Chloe Byrne
    • Football: Gerard Berzins, Luke Ellis, Donald Day, Ryan Poole, Joe Smoloski and Thomas Kerner
  • SPRING 2018


    • Golf:  Hurst Thompson, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
      • Trevor Martinez, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
    • Baseball: Chase Hilliard, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
    • Boys Lax:  BJ Burlace, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
      • Aleric Fyock, MIAA ALL-CONFERENCE
    • Girls Lax:  Bryce Pfundstein, IAAM All Conference
      • Julianna Sanchez, IAAM All Conference
      • Whitney Albert, All County
      • Emma Driggs, All County
  • WINTER

     
    • Boys Basketball: Patrick Devitt, All Conference, 2nd team all county
    • Girls Basketball: Whitney Albert, All Conference, 2nd team all county
    • Indoor Track:  
    • Boys Swimming: 
    • Wrestling: James Hull 2nd team all county, 106 weight class
St. Mary’s Parish, a Catholic congregation served by the Redemptorist Order, includes St. Mary’s Church and St. John Neumann Mission Church. St. Mary's Elementary and High School located in downtown Annapolis, Maryland, serve students in grades Kindergarten through 12. Anchored in faith, rooted in tradition, and committed to excellence, our programs build lifelong learners who are servant leaders.